Monday, April 23, 2012

Exploring Cricut-'It's A Box' Challenge

Good happy Monday morning!!!! Hope ya'll had an awesome weekend. I did!! DD and I went to see Hunger Games yesterday afternoon. We soooooo loved it!!!! But that isn't why I'm here today. It just so happens to be challenge day at Exploring Cricut. And do we have a great challenge for ya!!! We would love for you to make a box. Yep, you heard me right. We want a box. If I can do it, I know your can!!! Just make sure you use your Cricut for your box and make sure it's a new project please. No back links. There are a lot of cartridges out there that have a box or two or three and even more on them for you to choose from. I used the Wrap It Up cartridge for my box. I cut the one on page 42. I used my Gypsy Girl and enlarged the box to fit the page. It ended up being 9.35 height and 11.63 width. Now if you use your Expression, just use the fit to page feature and it will size it just right. I used the hide contour button and hid all of the tick marks. I used a thicker cardstock and did not want the tick marks to stick out like they tend to do sometimes. Not that I'm an expert on box making. Mine usually don't turn out as well as I think this one did. Yeah, I'm really proud of this box. I used DCWV the Mariosa Stack for my box. It has a white back so that was perfect for the inside. I then cut my flower out of the DCWV the Mariposa Cardstock Stack. It is double sided which I thought was perfect for the flower and leaves. I used the Flower Shoppe cartridge for my flower. I cut Heart 2 at 2.25 and 1.25 inches and Heart 3 at 2.75 inches. These can be found on page 14. Then I went to page 22 and cut Heart 5 leaves at 1.75 inches. I spritzed the flower and leaves with Sparkle Sheer Shimmer Spritz. I also spritzed the butterflies that I punched using a Martha Stewart punch. I glued my flower together, and added a Prima Pearl in the center and attached it to the top of my box. On three sides I added some Prima Say It In Pearls and the butterflies. I then made a 3x3 little card using the same cardstock that I made the box from as my bg papers. Added a butterfly and some of the pearls. The sentiment is from Scrappy Mom's stamp set-Mini Messages. I am so very pleased with how this box and little card turned out. I hope you will check out the projects that my DT Sisters and our Special Guest have created for some inspiration. Awesomeness for sure!!! And then head to your crafty area and make a box project for us to come by and ohhh and ahhh over!!! You have until 9pm, EST, Saturday April 28th to link your project up over at Exploring Cricut. Hope ya'll like my box and little card!!!! :)



17 comments:

Tanya/Nonna said...

My...my...my...one word springs to mind...GORGEOUS! Sharon, this is just so, so pretty and soooo elegant! I love that soft, peachy color and the flower is just perfect! The bling is such a great touch and that box..oh my...it's just perfect! You have every right to proud of this...it's beautiful!

Diane said...

Sharon your box and card are so beautiful! So great to put a little bit of bling in! Thanks for all you do!

Scrapper69 said...

Oh WOW Sharon! Ths is a BEAUTIFUL Box! I LOVE all the extra details including the matching card! Really, really pretty my friend! :o)

Anna K said...

Your box is really lovely - you did a great job! I love the colors! I hope I have time this week to participate in this challenge!

HeatherLynn said...

soooo lovely, Sharon!! love it!

Yoshira aka cricutalltime said...

Gorgeous!love the colors and pearls.very beautiful flower.

Sherrie K. said...

This is SO pretty! I love the pastel colors and the flower is just GORGEOUS!!!
Sherrie K
http://sherriescraps.blogspot.com

The Creative Mommy said...

Great jOb Sharon!!! I live the beautiful flower!!!

Super Job!!!

Crafty Hugs,
Jessica
www.craftinandstampin.blogspot.com

missstamper said...

Beautiful!

Annette said...

This is stunning. I love all the detailing and what a great idea to have a matching card:)

Annette
mymindsdustbunnies.blogspot.com

Norma G. said...

Your box and card are just beautiful Sharon!

Saints Rule! said...

This is fabulous Sharon! Love those fab details... pearls, butterfly... so LUSH!

Sherrie K. said...

BEAUTIFUL Sharon!! I love your gorgeous box with all the fun details. Cute matching card too:)
Sherrie K
http://sherriescraps.blogspot.com

Stephanie said...

That's a beautiful box. Love the pearls. Gorgeous flower. Really classy and elegant.

DonnaMundinger said...

Gorgeous Sharon! LOVE the color and the flower is exquisite! xxD

Nana Donna said...

Oh my Sharon that is stunning. I love love love it, the colors the pearls and oh my that flower!!!! Awesome

Melody Lane Designs said...

Wow! This is really pretty!